U.S. Immigration Law
Dates: Visa | Labor | USCIS Processing: California | Missouri | Nebraska | Texas | Vermont | Districts
Home | Online Payment | About | Consultation | Contact | Member | Resources | News | Site Map| INA
Green Card, H1B, L1 and Visa Services



Extraordinary Ability (O-1)

O-1 Visa News:

Aliens with Extraordinary Ability (O-1) and Accompanying/Assisting Aliens (O-2) Employer Information Bulletin 15 (August 8, 2003)

INTRODUCTION

The O category is reserved for:

(a) Aliens of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics (O-1),

(b) the artist's or athlete's support staff (O-2), and

(c) the O-1's spouse and/or child(ren) (O-3).

To qualify, the alien must be coming to the U.S. to work in his or her area of extraordinary ability or achievement. There is currently no annual cap on O visas.

O-1 Extraordinary Ability (Science, Education, Business, or Athletics)

The O-1 category applies to aliens coming temporarily who has extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics (not including the arts, motion pictures or television).

Petition Document Requirements

A U.S. employer should file the petition with:

A written advisory opinion from a peer group (including labor organizations) or a person designated by the group with expertise in the alien's area of ability;

A copy of any written contract between the employer and the alien or a summary of the terms of the oral agreement under which the alien will be employed;

Evidence that the alien has received a major, internationally-recognized award, such as a Nobel Prize, or evidence of at least three of the following:

Receipt of nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor;

Membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought which require outstanding achievements, as judged by recognized international experts;

Published material in professional or major trade publications, newspapers or other major media about the alien and his work in the field for which classification is sought;

Original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field;

Authorship of scholarly articles in professional journals or other major media in the field for which classification is sought;

A high salary or other remuneration for services as evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence;

Participation on a panel, or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the same or in a field of specialization allied to that field for which classification is sought;

Employment in a critical or essential capacity for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation.

If the above standards do not readily apply to the alien's occupation, the petitioner may submit comparable evidence in order to establish the alien's eligibility.

O-1 Extraordinary Ability (Arts, Motion Picture, or Television)

The O-1 category also applies to aliens who are coming temporarily and have extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry.

Petition Document Requirements

A U.S. employer should file the petition with:

A written advisory opinion, describing the alien's ability as follows:

If the petition is based on the alien's extraordinary ability in the arts, the consultation must be from a peer group (including labor organizations) in the alien's field of endeavor; or a person or persons designated by the group with expertise in the alien's area of ability;

If the petition is based on the alien's extraordinary achievements in the motion picture or television industry, separate consultations are required from a labor and a management organization with expertise in the alien's field of endeavor;.

A copy of any written contract between the employer and the alien or a summary of the terms of the oral agreement under which the alien will be employed;

Evidence the alien has received, or been nominated for, significant national or international awards or prizes in the particular field, such as an Academy Award, Emmy, Grammy or Director's Guild Award, or evidence of at least three of the following:

Performed or will perform services as a lead or starring participant in productions or events which have a distinguished reputation as evidenced by critical reviews, advertisements, publicity releases, publications, contracts or endorsements;

Achieved national or international recognition for achievements, as shown by critical reviews or other published materials by or about the individual in major newspapers, trade journals, magazines, or other publications;

A record of major commercial or critically acclaimed successes, as shown by such indicators as title, rating or standing in the field, box office receipts, motion picture or television ratings and other occupational achievements reported in trade journals, major newspapers or other publications;

Received significant recognition for achievements from organizations, critics, government agencies or other recognized experts in the field in which the alien is engaged, with the testimonials clearly indicating the author's authority, expertise and knowledge of the alien's achievements;

A high salary or other substantial remuneration for services in relation to others in the field, as shown by contracts or other reliable evidence; or If the above standards do not readily apply to the alien's occupation, the petitioner may submit comparable evidence in order to establish the alien's eligibility.

How Can I Check the Status of My Application?

Click on the menu button to the left, labeled "Check Case Status" and enter your file number.

 
LAW OFFICE OF PAUL B. CHRISTENSEN, P.A.
3749 Southern Hills
Jacksonville, Florida 32225
Office: (904) 379-7802
Facsimile: (904) 212-0050
E-mail: contact@immigration-lawyer-us.com
US Immigration Attorney
Stars and Stripes
Forever
Copyright © 2003-2005,
Paul B. Christensen, P.A.
All rights reserved.
Green Card | Temporary Visas | Student Visa | Citizenship | Waiting Times | Government | News
Health Care | Employers | Deportation | Physicians List | Legal Disclaimer | Check Case Status

Home | About | Consultation | Contact | Member | Resources | Site Map
Dates: Visa | Labor | CIS Processing: California | Missouri | Nebraska | Texas | Vermont

US Immigration Lawyer - US Immigration Attorney - Immigration Law Firm
Licensed by The Supreme Court of Florida and Admitted to the Florida Bar - Offices in Jacksonville